Home>>>City Guide>>>>Shopping>>>>Jiangxi

 

Lushan Yunwu Tea (Lushan Cloud and Mist) 

 

Lushan Yunwu tea is one of China's famous green teas grown in Lushan Mountain. Lushan Mountain, known as "The most beautiful scenery in the world", is located in Jiujiang City of Jiangxi Province. 1,543 meters above the sea level, the mountain towers over the southern bank of the Yangtze River, casting its shadows upon the Poyang Lake.
 
Lushan Mountain bristles with lofty peaks in an infinite variety of forms. The ever-changing mist blankets the peaks all the year round, sometimes veiling the peak, sometimes pouring from the summit. The breathtaking scenery and the "Waterfall Clouds" make the mountain more mysterious and give the tea of the region the name of Cloud and Mist (Yunwu).
 
The tea growing industry in Lushan Mountain can be traced back to the Jin Dynasty. In the Tang Dynasty, scholars and poets gathered in Lushan Mountain, thus facilitating tea growing there. It is said that the famous poet Bai Juyi once built a cottage and planted tea trees and herbs in the mountain. During the Song dynasty, it became the "tribute tea". Lushan Yunwu tea is characterized by fresh tender leaves, a delicate jade green color and luster, lingering fragrance, and refreshingly sweet flavor.
 
Qingming Festival is the high time for picking tea leaves. The most precious Lushan Yunwu tea is "Mingqian Tea" which is made of tea leaves picked prior to the Qing Ming Festival when spring just comes back and the shoots are extremely young and tender. The Tea-picking Folk Rhyme recorded in Lushan Annals describes how "Mingqian Tea" is made, "The picking is days later than usual. In April when the cold wind is blowing, the tea buds in the mountain are spreading their fragrance…" The buds collected need to be processed on the same day and go through steps including water removing, shaking, rolling, shaping and baking. For every one kilo of tea, more than one hundred thousand fresh tea buds are needed.
 
Processing characteristics of Lushan Yunwu tea: due to climatic conditions, Yunwu tea is plucked later than any other tea, usually between Grain Rain and Summer Solstice. The plucking time is when the first bud and leaf has just unfolded with the length of no more than 5 cm. Meanwhile, purple buds and leaves attacked by diseases or pests are culled out. Spread the plucked leaves in a shady and ventilated place and keep them for 4-5 hours before roasting. The tea goes through such procedures as parching, shaking, twisting, tidying, kneading, making appearance of tippy, baking dry and culling. Quality characteristics of Lushan Yuwu tea: sturdy buds, fat leaves, tippy, jade-green luster, orchid-like fragrance, fresh, brisk, sweet and mellow flavor, resistance to frequent brews, bright liquor color, fragrant and lasting aftertaste.

  The preparation of Lushan Yunwu tea includes seven working procedures: parching, shaking, twisting, first drying, tiding, making appearance of tippy and second drying. Top-grade Yunwu tea is marked by beautiful shape, tender green and plenty of downs, high aroma and strong flavor, withstanding frequent brews. It is really the choice green tea.

Other names:
Lu Shan Yun Zhen, Mount Lu Cloud and Mist (Silver Needle Style)

Taste:
A very unique and lasting sweet taste with hint of fruity notes. Unlike other green teas, the sweetness is quite apparent. Good for up to four infusions. We recommend Zhong Tou style brewing for this tea (see preparation guide).

Appearance:
Single bud covered with white down. Stands upright during infusion and you will also notice some purplish leaves once the buds open slightly.

Origin:
Lu Shan, Jiang Xi Province

Harvest Period:
Spring '06

How to brew a perfect cup of Lushan Yunwu Tea
We recommend using glass-based or porcelain tea ware. Rinse tea cup and teapot with hot water. Fill the tea cup 1/5 full of hot water at 70°c (158°F) to 80°c (176°F) before placing the tea leaves in. Use about 2 grams of tea leaves (1-2 teaspoons) for every 150ml of water. Let the tea leaves absorb some of the water before filling the rest of the tea cup. Steep tea leaves for 1 minute for the first and second brewing. Gradually increase steeping time and temperature for subsequent brewing.

Things to Do  Chinese Tea Culture              More


Jun Shan Yin Zhen Green Tea


Huangshan Mao Feng


Hui Ming Tea


Mt. Lushan,