Louguantai Brief Introduction for Shaaxi Rare Wild Animals Rescuing and Raising Research Center
Set in the foothills of the Qinling Mountains, Shaanxi Wild Animal Conservation Research Centre (SWARC) is home to many of China's indigenous species for example Giant Pandas, Crested Ibis, Golden Monkey, Takin and the Brown-eared Pheasant.
The centers purpose is to rescue injured or sick animals from the wild and to work to protect these species from extinction. The center was set up in 1987 and so far has rescued more than 300 animals from the wild, released about 160 wild animals and bred about 400 animals.
Shaanxi Rare Wild Animals Rescuing and Raising Research Center hereinafter called (center in short)is the only national key protection company in our province. It mainly deals with the business such as "field rescue for wild animals of the first and second protection level, wild animals raising and breeding, science research, propagating and education and usage development''. The preparations for construction of the " center" started in 1978, and it was set up in 1993 under the approval of National Forestry Ministry. It was also built as an institution on the basis of county level approved by Shaanxi Editor Committee in 2001. " The Center " was belonged to and runned by Shaanxi Forestry Department and managed by its agent Forestry Center pf Louguan Temple.
Since the establishment of "the center", it has recued the animals more than 300 times in the field and saved the life of about 190 animals ,cured and freed about 160 wild animals, bred manually 659 animals and among which are 32 first level protection rare animals. There are 557 wild animals in the corral and among which are 131 rare animals.
"The center" has kept cooperating with Northwest Farming and Forestry Science College, the Fourth Military and Medical Academy, Xian jiaotong University, Northwest University ,Shaanxi animal Research Institute, Sichuan Wolong Giant Panda Breeding Center, Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Base, and Effectively studied on the field of animal rearing and breeding and disease prevention and curing. The researching technology of the golden haired monkey manual breeding and the abandoned infant of takin manual raising have reached to the highest technical level of our country.
The exports from America, England, Germany, Australia and Belgium have been invited to visit " the center" .Besides, those professional technical personnel have been assigned abroad to more than 10 countries such as America ,Germany, Japan etc.to study this international technology and make a research on this special field. The workers of " the center" has also kept business contacting and cooperating with more than 20 national Zoos and wild animal zoos in the long time.
The propagating activities have been launched in “the center” such as “Animals and Human kinds coexist on earth “and “Protecting animals means protecting our human”. This thought was propagandized through different propagating media by sending workers abroad and inviting experts from outside. This has made great and active contribution on wild animal and ecological environment protection.
We have started to carry out the second construction project in the advantage situation of western China development. The original surface area of “the center” has been enlarged from 5.3 hectares to 140.7 hectares and divided into three different functional sections --- the rescuing and breeding section, field deeding and domesticating section and feedstuff base. After this reconstruction, the condition of raising, arrangement, nursing and scientific study in “the center” will be better improved.
There are many rare and endangered animals at the Louguantai Wild Animal Breeding and Protection Centre in Zhouzhi County. The Centre is based approximately 76 kilometres (1.5 hours) from Xian. It is the first crested ibis breeding centre in China. Apart from crested ibis, there are also many other rare animals including giant pandas, golden monkeys, black bears, leopards, giant salamanders, peacocks, antelope, white lipped deer, musk deer, vulture and owl.
We would like to do the pioneering work as before, and to cooperate with those who will tend to devote themselves to the business of wild animal protection for the sake of improving the standard of rescuing, raising,breeding and scientific study. We will also make our effort to make a new beneficial contribution for the business of human ecological environment protecrion!
As one of the fifty rarest birds in the world, the crested ibis is regarded as an "Oriental treasure" and has been afforded special protection in China. In the last century the bird widely spread over Asia. China, Japan, Russia and many other Asian countries were once habitats of the crested ibis. As a consequence of the widespread destruction of forests and wetland habitats, and the illegal hunt for its long white breeding plumage, the species declined dramatically to a population of hundreds. The bird, somewhat like the Chinese egret, is extraordinary beautiful, with red cheeks, a hooked beak and white plumage. It was regarded as a symbol of happiness and good luck by the ancient Chinese and was even called the "bird of auspiciousness"
Shanxi is the only habitat for this rare bird in China. The Louguantai Crested Ibis Breeding Centre is a famous breeding base for the crested ibis away from its original birth places. 21 crested ibis have been bred over the last year and there are more expected this year. To help them avoid distraction from outsiders, workers here put each "couple" in an enclosed huge netting cage.
A Giant Panda Breeding Centre is also under consideration which will be the fourth of its kind in China after that in Wolong.Originally established as Louguantai wild animal breeding and protection centre, it was the first dedicated crested ibis breeding centre in China. Later it became a shelter for ill or injured Giant Pandas in the region. With an estimate of only 1000 - 3000 Giant Pandas remaining on the planet, the species in one of the world’s most endangered mammals. Of these some 20 are based at the Shaanxi wildlife centre with those of maturity taking part in artificial insemination breeding programs. The centre has gained much success recently with 6 year old Lousheng giving birth to two baby cubs (one female and one male) on 18 August 2009.
It is not always possible to see panda at the centre, taking some 14 hours to consume an average of 15 kg of Bamboo, pandas then require a lengthy nap afterward, often taken away from the prying eyes of visitors.
Giant panda is the first-degree national protection animal.
The giant panda, which is a docile, good looking and lovely behaved, jis one of the favorite wild animals of people's. The image of it has been used as the insignia for the World Wild Biology Foundation. It is 120-180 cm long. 60-110 kg weight. It has a 10-20 cm long tail and a big round head. The front paw has another toe escept 5 other toes with claws. The body and tail are in whit, the ears, four limbs ,the part around its eyes and scapula are all in black. Its belly is in light brown or black.
The giant panda likes to live in the bamboo forest of montain area where have deciduous broadleaf foresr, conifer and broad leaves mixed forest or conifer forest belt on suv-mountain which is 2000-3000 m high above the aee level. It likes to eat while walking, move about alone and hang around without firm dwelling cave, often sleeps under big trees or in bamboo forest. It has poor eyesight, slow action, but can climb the big tall tree quickly and swim across the river and stream. Its main foods are mainly bamboo leaves and bamboo shoot. Sometimes it also catches amall animals to eat. The beat period is in April and May of every year. Some of them also copulate in autumn. It usually produces one baby in each embryo but sometimes has two.
The thriving time of giant panda is in the time of several hundred thousand years back. The distribution area is mainly in the east part of China. Later, other species of creatures had died our one by one but only giant panda has survived and still kept its ancient feature. That's why it is known as the "alive fossil". Now the range of its distribution is so narrow that it is only limited in the region of southern hillside in Qingling Mountain, Mingshan Mountain, Qionglai Mountain, big and small hill and some areas of Liangshan regions. China Government has already carried out a serious of measures to better protect the "fossil" which nearly becomes extinct. People in the world the world have always concerned about the problem of giant panda's surviving or death. We'll still need to do a lot of jobo to protect and breed giant panda.
Lesser panda, another name is Red panda.
The red panda is a smaller relative of the Giant Panda. Like the giant panda, scientists are not sure where to classify the red panda. It has similarities to both Procyonidae (raccoons) and Ursidae (bears). Currently it is classified as Ursidae though some scientists believe it should have its own family. The red panda is usually red on its upper surface and black underneath. The face is white with black "tear" tracks under each eye. The Red panda has a long, furry tail with alternating light and dark rings. This tail is not prehensile. Like the giant panda, the red panda has an elongated bone in its wrist that functions as a thumb and allows it to grab food. The red panda is very agile and uses its tail for balance when climbing.
Though classified as carnivorous, the red panda primarily eats mostly bamboo, though berries, mushrooms, grasses, and bark are also part of its diet. It will also eat birds, eggs, insects, and small rodents. Because it is a carnivore, it does not get much out of the vegetation it eats. This requires the red panda to spend a significant portion of the day feeding. It also has a slow metabolism, which also helps.
The red panda lives in bamboo forests in the Himalayas, living at elevations of 7000 to 15,500 feet where the air is cool and moist.
One of the primary predators of the red panda is the snow leopard. However, it is usually safe when perched up in the smaller branches of a tree.
The red panda is primarily a solitary animal and is usually active at dusk, dawn and at night. It is arboreal and sleeps in nests in the evergreens. When threatened, the red panda either climbs a tree or strikes out with its semi-retractable claw. When not feeding, the red panda spends time grooming or scratching itself on rocks and tree trunks.
Several days before giving birth, a female red panda begins preparing a nest where her young will be born. During the first few days, the mother will spend between 60 and 90 percent of the time with her cubs. After a week, the mother spends more time away looking for food coming back frequently to groom and feed her young. After 90 days the young leave the nest for the first time. Young red pandas will stay with their mother until the next breeding season. Male red pandas have nothing to do with raising their young.
Golden Monkey, it is the first-degree national protection animal.
Bright-colored golden haired monkey is a species in China. It is 53-77 cm long and nearly have the same length of its tail and body. The light gray color of its hairs ate thick and long; the nose on the blue face rises upward and mouth is a bit thick and wide, hence the name of "snub-nosed monkey". Its head is in dark gray and brown, the hairs on its cheek, neck and belly change from red and yellow to brown and yellow. The tail is gray and white. The male in bright color is big and strong; the female in light colour is smaller.
They like to live in the conifer and broadleaf mixed forest belt and have migration habit. They also like to move about in the forest of higher places in summer, but in lower places in winter and like to live in groups. Some of groups ate consist of more than 10 monkeys and some are of hundreds of monkeys. They move about in groups on a certain route and range. Its main foods are wild fruits, leaves, twig, and bud and moss, etc. Its sexual mature period is at the age of four and every summer it produces only one infant that has yellow hairs. The baby will become golden color in two years.
A number of nature protection areas have been built separately in areas where golden haired monkeys ate mainly distributed and one of the rare species has been successfully survived again.
Changqing Nature Reserve
Foping National Nature Reserve in Shaanxi陕西佛坪自然保护区
Hanzhong Crested Ibis Nature Reserve 汉中朱鹮保护区
the Qinling Mountains
Hua Yang ancient town
Zhouzhi National Nature Reserve Lies