Lovely Panda Half day tour
Tour Code: XAP-23
Tour Type: Private, wildlife viewing
Duration:5- 6 hours
Start time: 7：00-12：00
Attraction: giant panda, lesser panda, peacock, golden monkey, crested ibis
Highlight: The Giant Panda, known as dà xióng māo in Chinese, is a mammal classified in the bear family that lives mainly in central-western and southwestern China. This chunky, lumbering creature is very endearing but unfortunately is currently an endangered species. Lovely giant panda, they are like naughty little boys, lively, no doubt be regarded as the biggest highlight of this nature reserve. Qinling pandas are thought to be more beautiful, with the Shaanxi people calling them "the beauty among national treasures."
Green bamboo, bright flowers, fresh air, natural ingenious integration, constitutes a lush environment, evokes a feeling of peace and relaxation. These are attributed to these lovely giant pandas, and so what, together Check it out! ! !
周至的綠色的竹子，鮮豔的花朵，清新的空氣，自然巧妙的結合，構成了一幅鬱鬱蔥蔥的畫卷，喚起了一種和平與放鬆的環境，就是因為這些大熊貓，還等什麼，一起去瞧瞧吧！ ！ ！
B=Breakfast, L=Lunch, D=Dinner
B=早餐 L=午餐 D=晚餐
After breakfast, drive to the Lou Guan Tai National Forest Park which is located inside Zhouzhi county of Xi'an. It is the best scenic spots of combination of humanity, nature and forest. There is the oldest Taoist shrine Preaching Platform of Laozi.
Louguan Tai Scientific Research Base of Shaanxi Wild Animal Rescue and Research Center, one of China's four giant panda bases Zhejiang University.
The center, located in Zhouzhi County at the foot of the Qinling Mountain Range, is home to 21 giant pandas, including three cubs born this year, and other species including golden monkey, takins and crested ibis.
Have lunnch nearby the Louguan Tai.All the pandas at the center are unique to the Qinling Mountain Range and belong to a new, and more endangered sub-species of pandas. Pandas were first spotted in Qinling Mountains in 1964, a century after the bears were first reported in Sichuan, home to most of China's pandas. Compared with their peers in Sichuan, Qinling pandas are smaller in population -- approximately 300 compared with more than1,300 other pandas living elsewhere in China. These pandas also have smaller skeletons, larger cheek teeth and traces of brown instead of the typical black-and-white for other pandas.
transfer to Xi'an in the afternoon. 下午驅車返回西安。
Quotation: price in USD (1:7)
| Group Size
|| 115 USD
|| 85 USD
|| 75 USD
|| 68 USD
|| 52 USD
Some intruduction: Dear Guests, Thank you for booking the Lovely Panda Tour from Hostel ,we have to let you know some details in advance .
1.Where are we going?
Shaanxi Rare Wild Animals Rescuing and Raising Research Center. Lou Guan Tai ,Zhou Zhi Couty. (about 85km from xi’an).This is not a zoo as WWF but a center which is not very big with a panda house and some animals from wild area living in cages for breeding or research then back to nature .
The center is the only national key protection company in Shaanxi province .started in 1987.It mainly deals with the business such as “Field rescue for wild animals, wild animals raising and breeding, science research, propagating、education and usage development ”.
Since the establishment of the center, it has rescued the animals more than 300 times in the field and saved the life of about 190 animals ,cured and freed about 160 wild animals. Bred manually 659 animals and among which are 32 first level protection rare animals. There are 557 wild animals in the corral and among which are 131 rare animals.
2.what can we see ?
Giant Panda大熊猫 Golden monkey金丝猴 Crested Ibis朱鹮 Golden Takin羚牛 Golden Eagle金雕 Sika梅花鹿 Cinereous Vulture秃鹫 Peacock孔雀 Big Swan大天鹅 and so on …
3.The tour includes the Entrance fee, Transport (From hostel to center about 90 Km, so around way about 180 Km totally, driving around about 2.5 to 3 hours) .We need to leave at 7am because the panda do not like the hot weather so we have to leave as early as possible .we’ll arrive at Panda Center about 8:30am , spend 1.5-2 hours inside then drive back to hostel before 12:00 noon. So this is the Harf day trip!
4.There are about 10 pandas totally but we can not promise you how many pandas you could see because pandas there live a quite free life ,and they are free to choose to stay inside or outside.If you plan to go to ChengDu,we suggest you see pandas there. But we will try our best for you to enjoy your panda trip in XI’an if you don’t go to Chengdu. Do remember to bring some water or some food for breakfast.
Giant panda is the first-degree national protection animal.大熊貓是國家一級保護動物 The giant panda, which is a docile, good looking and lovely behaved, jis one of the favorite wild animals of people's. The image of it has been used as the insignia for the World Wild Biology Foundation. It is 120-180 cm long. 60-110 kg weight. It has a 10-20 cm long tail and a big round head. The front paw has another toe escept 5 other toes with claws. The body and tail are in whit, the ears, four limbs ,the part around its eyes and scapula are all in black. Its belly is in light brown or black.
The giant panda likes to live in the bamboo forest of montain area where have deciduous broadleaf foresr, conifer and broad leaves mixed forest or conifer forest belt on suv-mountain which is 2000-3000 m high above the aee level. It likes to eat while walking, move about alone and hang around without firm dwelling cave, often sleeps under big trees or in bamboo forest. It has poor eyesight, slow action, but can climb the big tall tree quickly and swim across the river and stream. Its main foods are mainly bamboo leaves and bamboo shoot. Sometimes it also catches amall animals to eat. The beat period is in April and May of every year. Some of them also copulate in autumn. It usually produces one baby in each embryo but sometimes has two.
The thriving time of giant panda is in the time of several hundred thousand years back. The distribution area is mainly in the east part of China. Later, other species of creatures had died our one by one but only giant panda has survived and still kept its ancient feature. That's why it is known as the "alive fossil". Now the range of its distribution is so narrow that it is only limited in the region of southern hillside in Qingling Mountain, Mingshan Mountain, Qionglai Mountain, big and small hill and some areas of Liangshan regions. China Government has already carried out a serious of measures to better protect the "fossil" which nearly becomes extinct. People in the world the world have always concerned about the problem of giant panda's surviving or death. We'll still need to do a lot of jobo to protect and breed giant panda.
Lesser panda, another name is Red panda.
The red panda is a smaller relative of the Giant Panda. Like the giant panda, scientists are not sure where to classify the red panda. It has similarities to both Procyonidae (raccoons) and Ursidae (bears). Currently it is classified as Ursidae though some scientists believe it should have its own family. The red panda is usually red on its upper surface and black underneath. The face is white with black "tear" tracks under each eye. The Red panda has a long, furry tail with alternating light and dark rings. This tail is not prehensile. Like the giant panda, the red panda has an elongated bone in its wrist that functions as a thumb and allows it to grab food. The red panda is very agile and uses its tail for balance when climbing.
Though classified as carnivorous, the red panda primarily eats mostly bamboo, though berries, mushrooms, grasses, and bark are also part of its diet. It will also eat birds, eggs, insects, and small rodents. Because it is a carnivore, it does not get much out of the vegetation it eats. This requires the red panda to spend a significant portion of the day feeding. It also has a slow metabolism, which also helps.
The red panda lives in bamboo forests in the Himalayas, living at elevations of 7000 to 15,500 feet where the air is cool and moist.
Golden Monkey, it is the first-degree national protection animal.
Bright-colored golden haired monkey is a species in China. It is 53-77 cm long and nearly have the same length of its tail and body. The light gray color of its hairs ate thick and long; the nose on the blue face rises upward and mouth is a bit thick and wide, hence the name of "snub-nosed monkey". Its head is in dark gray and brown, the hairs on its cheek, neck and belly change from red and yellow to brown and yellow. The tail is gray and white. The male in bright color is big and strong; the female in light colour is smaller.
They like to live in the conifer and broadleaf mixed forest belt and have migration habit. They also like to move about in the forest of higher places in summer, but in lower places in winter and like to live in groups. Some of groups ate consist of more than 10 monkeys and some are of hundreds of monkeys. They move about in groups on a certain route and range. Its main foods are wild fruits, leaves, twig, and bud and moss, etc. Its sexual mature period is at the age of four and every summer it produces only one infant that has yellow hairs. The baby will become golden color in two years.
金絲猴棲息於海拔2000-3000米的針闊葉混交林帶，有垂直遷移的習性，夏季在海拔高處的山林中活動，冬季下到較低地區。喜群居，有10幾隻一群，也有上百隻一群的，成群遊蕩，有一定的活動範圍和相對固定的路線。食物以野果、樹葉、嫩枝芽為主，也吃苔蘚植物。 4歲性成熟，每年夏季產1仔。幼仔毛色 乳黃，兩歲以後毛色金黃
A number of nature protection areas have been built separately in areas where golden haired monkeys ate mainly distributed and one of the rare species has been successfully survived again.
Created ibis, it is the first-degree national protection animal.
It's about 79 cm long, 1.8 kg weight. The whole body of both female and male are in white and the feather's base is in pink. There's a crest formed like a willow leaf on the back of its neck; the exposed forehead and cheek are in red. The feather's base on its wings is in dark pink. The mouth, which is in dark brown and about 18 cm long, is long and narrow and is bended at its red end. The leg is about 9 cm long and in vermilion. It lives in the sparse woods 1200-1400m above the see level. It likes to swim and walk in the streams, swamp and rice land nearby, looking for foods such as small fishes, crabs, frog, spiral shell and also insects occasionally. It is a resident bird and likes to sleep on top trees at night. They fly together in small groups to hang about on small hills and plain in autumn and winter. It is a resident bird and begins to build nest in April and May, produces 2-4 eggs which are in light blue with brown small stripe in one nest every year. They are incubated by two parents and the nestling will bread the casing in 28 days and leave the nest after been fed for 40 days.
Crest ibis is rare animal in the world and distributed extensively in the eastern China, Japan, Russia and South Korea. But the amount of its species group decresed and disappeared in the field suddenly in 1970's because of the factor of worsen environment. Fortunately, in May of 1981, it was found again in Yangxiang County, Shaanxi province by Chinese ornithologists who have been researching for years. It's the only one species group that survived in the world. Scientists have done a great deal of word on how to protect and breed the crested ibis and achieved a remarkable result successfully. They fist incubated ibis manually successfully in 1989. The nestlings they incubated have all survived since 1992. In 1995, there're about 35 wild ivis species groups and 25 raising groups in our country. This gives us a hope four the treasure crested ibis rescue.
朱鹮是稀世珍禽，歷史上朱鹮曾廣泛分佈於東亞地區，包括中國東部、日本、俄羅斯（前蘇聯）、朝鮮等，地。 20世紀中葉以來，由於人類社會生產活動對環境的影響，主要是冬水田數量的減少、化肥和農藥對環境的污染、森林減少和人為乾擾等原因，使得朱鹮對變化了的環境難以適應，其數量急劇減少。二十年代人們認為日本的朱鹮已不存在，但後來又發現少量殘存於佐渡和能登半島的個體。 1952年日本將朱鹮定為“特別天然紀念物”，1960年在東京召開的第十二次國際鳥類保護會議上被定為“國際保護鳥”；1968年韓國政府也將朱鹮定為“198號天然紀念物”。六十年代末前蘇聯境內朱鹮絕跡，七十到八十年代在朝鮮半島消失。這一時期日本政府為拯救瀕危的朱鹮做了大量工作，但未能取得預期效果，遂於1981年初將野外殘存的5只全部捕獲進行人工飼養，最後一隻也於2003年10月死亡。因此朱鹮已成為中國特有物種。
Custom Tailoring: Design your own tour with our help to meet your unique interests, You don't have to compromise, do exactly what you want to do! Let us assist you to tailor-make your own China Experience. Tell us what you need now!
chinauniquetour is a branch of CTS (China Travel Service), one of China's largest and oldest travel agencies.Your satisfaction is our priority. All our guides, drivers and vehicles are carefully selected, certified for tourism and fully insured. Our tours have no unscheduled or mandatory shopping stops so you spend your time and money wisely.
Reservation & Payments:
Just fill out the online reservation form, or send your travel request to email@example.com then our tour advisors will contact you with your detail tour information.A phone number and email address where we can easily reach you
You are also welcome to call us at + 86 029 87238990 If you have a last minute booking or an urgent matter after our normal office hour, please call 86 13488197185 ( 24 hours ).
The tour doesn't need the pre-payment and deposit require, the tour guide will pick-up you from the hotel, the payment charge can be settled directly to the local tour guide in cash when you arrive. Both RMB and hard currency are acceptable